City ofPalmdale,at . p. 380.) “ ‘Although exercise of the privilege may occasionally result in the suppression of relevant evidence, the Legislature of this state has determined that these concernsare outweighed by the importance of preserving confidentiality in the attorney-client relationship. As [our Supreme Court] has stated: “The privilege is given on grounds of public policy in the belief that the benefits derived therefrom justify the risk that unjust decisions may sometimesresult from the suppression of relevant evidence.” [Citations.]’” (Costco, at p. 732.) Evidence Code section 952 broadly defines “confidential communication.” (Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 1273.) Section 952 providesthat a confidential communication means “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course ofthat relationship and in confidence,” by confidential means, and “includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course ofthat relationship.” “The term ‘confidential communication’is broadly construed, and communications between a lawyer andhis[or her] client are presumedconfidential, with the burden on the party seeking disclosure to show otherwise.” (Gordon vy.