(Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 732 (Costco); Roberts v. City ofPalmdale, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 371.) “ ‘[T]he fundamental purposeof the attorney-clientprivilege is the preservation of the confidential relationship between attorney and client [citation], and the primary harm in the discovery of privileged material is the disruption of that relationship... .’ [Citation.]” (Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1272.) Evidence Codesection 954 “confers a privilege on the client ‘to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer... .’ ” (Costco, at p. 732.) “[T]he public policy fostered by the privilege seeks to insure ‘the right of every personto freely and fully confer and confide in one having knowledge of the law,and skilled in its practice, in ”» order that the former may have adequate advice and a proper defense.’