Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 201, 206-209), these out-of-state authorities are of limited utility. 12 952 does not automatically apply to any communication between anattorney andhis or her client.... Rather, the party claiming the privilege mustassert specific facts, usually via declarations, demonstrating how the challenged documentqualifies as a privileged communication.” The ACLUtakesthis approach a step further, and aversthatit is a “basic principle”that “communications that do not contain legal advice or opinion are not - _— privileged.” Wedisagree. ; As noted, Evidence Code section 952 defines “confidential communication” for purposesofthe attorney-client privilege. It states: “As usedin this article, ‘confidential communication betweenclient and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which,so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those whoarepresentto further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishmentofthe purpose for which the lawyeris consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” Theparties disagree about the meaning ofthe final clause, “and includes legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” __ The ACLU readsthis phrase to mean that only communicationscontaining legal advice or opinion qualify as confidential