(Imperial Merchant Services, Inc. v. Hunt (2009) 47 Cal.4th 381, 388; Roger Cleveland GolfCo., Inc., at p. 678.) Here, the question is whether “includes”in the final clause ofthe statute is a requirement, or denotes examples of the types of information that may be included in a confidential communication. To the extent the statutory language is ambiguous,the County arguesthat the statute’s legislative history suggests an answer. Evidence Code section 952 was enacted as part of the original Evidence Code in 1965, and replaced the former codification ofthe privilege in Code of Civil Procedure section 1881, subdivision 2. As originally enacted, the clause at issue stated “and includes advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” (Stats. 1965, ch. 299, art. 3, pp. 1325-1326.) It was amendedin 1967 to read “and includes a legal opinionformed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course ofthat relationship.” (Stats. 1967, ch. 650, § 3, p. 2006, italics added.)