(See City of Barstow v. Mojave Water Agency (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1224, 1240-1241.) IV. THE SUBJECT GROUNDWATER EXTRACTION CHARGES VIOLATE PROPOSITION 218’S “COST OF SERVICE” REQUIREMENT TO THE EXTENT NON- AGRICULTURAL WATER USERS ARE SUBSIDIZING AGRICULTURAL WATER USERS. A property-related fee must comply with the various constitutional procedures and requirements under Proposition 218. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 3, subd. (a), par. (4).) These procedures and requirements are primarily contained in section 6 of article XIII D. The property-related fee requirement at issue in United Water is the “cost of service” requirement which providesthat the “amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b), par. (3).) Also of significance is the constitutional requirementthat in any legal action contesting the validity of a property-related fee under Proposition 218, the “burden shall be on the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b).)