36 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Capistrano Taxpayers Assn., Inc. v. City of San Juan Capistrano

    235 Cal.App.4th 1493 (Cal. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 28 times   3 Legal Analyses
    In Capistrano, the water district conceded that its tiered pricing did not reflect increased costs and that it "effectively used revenues from the top tiers to subsidize below-cost rates for the bottom tier."
  11. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. XIII § 1   Cited 206 times

    Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax

  12. Section 2

    Cal. Const. art. X § 2   Cited 117 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Describing the principles of beneficial use and reasonableness as "self-executing"
  13. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. XIIIC § 1   Cited 63 times