(/d. at 1391- 1392, citing Cal. Water Svc. Co. v. Edward Sidebotham & Son (1964) 224 Cal.App.2d 715(“West Basin I’), 725 [“These rights are said to be ‘based on the ownership of land and . . . appurtenantthereto.”’].) This analysis is consistent with the long-established tenet that real property includes “all freehold interests, together with such things closely associated with land as fixtures, growing crops and water.” (4 Witkin, Summary ofCal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Real Property, § 3(6), at 217 [emphasis added]; see also 4 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Taxation, § 178, at 272-273 [right to divert water for nonriparian use is real property right].) Section 11 ofArticle XIII entitled “Taxation oflocal government real property,”includes “rights to use or divert water from surface or underground sources and any other interests in lands” as real property subject to taxation. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 11 [emphasis added]; see also Stanislaus Water Co.v.