(Smith, supra, 196 Cal.App.2d 854, 859.) As the court in Smith explained, when the judge at the subsequentproceeding is a different judge from the one at the original proceeding,“weare not dealing with the limitations imposedby the Legislature to prevent an abuse ofthe section but with the basic objectiveofthe sectionitself.” (Smith, supra, 196 Cal.App.2d 854, 859.) That objective, as the court in Smith emphasized,is set forth in the opening paragraphofsection 170.6, which specifies that “{n]o judge of any superior . . . court of the State of California shall try any civil or criminalaction orspecial proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein which involves a contested issue of law or fact”if a party establishes that the judge is prejudiced in accordance with the requirementsof section 170.6. This court should apply the Court of Appeal’s reasoning in Smith 14 to petitioner’s case because there is no dangerthatpetitioner was trying to judge shop or cause undue delays.