Because the habeas proceeding is a continuation of the original criminal matter (Yokley, supra, 108 Cal.App.3d at pp. 626-628), the petitioner wouldnot be able to challenge a new judgeifthe petitioner or a co-defendant had previously exercised a challengein the criminal case. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(4)) [“Except as provided in this section, no party or attorney shall be permitted to make more than one such motion in any one action or special proceeding pursuantto this section.”]; see Pappa v. Superior Court (1960) 54 Cal.2d 350, 353 [no additional challenges could be madeonretrial because both sides had made section 170.6 challengesin the first trial].)