B. The Timeliness Rules of Subdivision (a)(2) Do Not Obviate the Requirement of a Contested Issue of Law or Fact Although subdivision (a)(1) speaks to the types of proceedingsin which a peremptory challenge may be used, frequently courts also discuss which proceedings are covered by section 170.6 when addressing whether a peremptory challenge was timely filed under subdivision (a)(2). That subdivision providesa lengthy list of rules relating to when a motion must be raised in order to be consideredtimely.” In general, a peremptory * Section 1706, subdivision (a)(2), provides as follows: “A party to, or an attorney appearing in, an action or proceeding may establish this prejudice by an oral or written motion without prior notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury, or an oral statement underoath, that the judge, court commissioner, or referee before whom the action or proceeding is pending, or to whomitis assigned,is prejudiced against a party or attorney, or the interest of the party or attorney, so that the party or attorney cannot, or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartialtrial or hearing before the judge, court commissioner, or referee. If the judge, other than a judge assigned to the case for all purposes, court commissioner, or referee assigned to, or whois scheduledto try, the cause or hear the matter is knownat least 10 days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion shall be madeat least 5 days before that date. If directed to the trial of a cause with amaster calendar, the motion shall be made to the judge supervising the master calendarnot later than the time the cause is assignedfortrial. If directed to the trial of.a criminal cause that has been assigned to a judgeforall purposes, the motion shall be made to the assigned judge orto the presiding judge by a party within 10 days after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet appearedin the action, then within 10 daysafter the appearance. If directed to thetrial of a civil cause that has been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the motion shall be madeto the assigned judge or to the presiding judge by a party within 15 days after notice ofthe all purpose assignment,or if the party has not yet appearedin the action, then within 15 days after the appearance. If the court in which the action is (continued...) challenge is permitted any time before the commencementofa trial or hearing. (People v.