The motion shall be made within 60 daysafter the party or the party's attorney has been notified of the assignment.” purpose assignment,” ora trial assignment by a master calendar department. (See generally, Lavi, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 1171.) 1. Prior proceedings on the merits Even if a peremptory challenge is otherwise timely,it “must be denied if the judge has presided at an earlier hearing which involved a determination of contested factual issues relating to the merits.” (Grant, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 525.) As section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), alternatively expresses in the negative: “The fact that a judge, court commissioner, or referee has presided at, or acted in connection with, a pretrial conference or other hearing, proceeding, or motion priorto trial, and not involving a determination of contested fact issuesrelating to the merits, shall not preclude the later making of the motion provided for in this paragraphat the time andin the mannerherein provided.” So expressed, this rule is simply a complimentto the requirement of subdivision (a)(1) that a peremptory challenge is available only where there is a contested issue oflaw orfact.