However, the two requirementsstate different cost limitations for the revenue measuresthey regulate. That there are somesimilarities between the two does not permit unthinking resort to authorities under Proposition 218 to construe Proposition 26. Authorities applied by analogy must be applied with care and only to the extent the analogy holdstrueto the constitutionaltext. Proposition 218 demands moreof rate-makers than Proposition 26. Both measureslimit service fee proceedsto the total costof service to all whoreceive it. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd.(b)(1) (“Revenues derived from thefee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the property related service”]; Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (e)(2)[”Tax” excludes “A charge imposedfor a specific governmentservice or product ... which does not exceed the reasonablecosts to the local governmentof providing the service or product”].) Proposition 218 reinforcesits cost-of- service limitation by forbidding use of fee proceedsfor other 13 152354.8 purposes. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(2) [“Revenues derived from the fee or chargeshall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge is imposed”].) Finally, and at the heart of Proposition 218, is a proportionalcost requirement with only a roughparallel in Proposition 26.(Id., § 6, subd.(b)(3) [“The amountofa fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.”].) Proposition 218’s cost-of-service limitations require someone, presumablythelegislative rate-maker, to reasonably attribute service to each parcel.