Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (d) (“Beginning July 1, 1997, all fees or charges shall comply with this section”].) No comparable language appears in Proposition 26, which is plainly not retroactive as to local government. (Brooktrails Township Community Services Dist. v. Bd. of Supervisors ofMendocino County (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 195, 205).