Perhaps the most damning evidenceat trial was the four envelopes on which defendant wrote cash amountsthat wereless than the corresponding amountshe had written on the receipt. Defendant was the only oneto handle the cash received from the customerandto placeit in the envelope 12 with the amount written on the outside, and thus she wasthe only one who could have taken the difference. Defendant’s only response wasthat the prosecution failed to call a handwriting expert as a witness to prove the writing on the envelope was hers. But no expert was needed. (Evid. Code, §§ 1416 [“A witness whois not otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposedwriter if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer”), 1417 [“The genuineness of handwriting, or the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison madebythetrier of fact with handwriting (a) which thecourt finds was admitted or treated as genuinebythe party against whom the evidenceis offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuinetothe satisfaction