Thetrial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend. Thetrial court concluded that appellant was requiredto file an application for reduction of the assessment with the Assessment Appeals Board undersection 1603, subdivision (a). Since appellant did not do so, the court ruled that the action was barred. DISCUSSION 1. Appellant wasnotrequiredto applyfor an assessmentreduction. Section 1603, subdivision (a), provides that “[a] reduction in an assessmenton the localroll shall not be made unless the party affected ... makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.” The “county board”is the county board of supervisors meeting as a county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board.: (§ 1601, subd. (a).)