In construing a statutory scheme, we must apply commonsenseto the language _ andinterpret the statutes to.make them workable and-reasonable.. (Wasatch Property. Management v. Degrate (2005) 35 Cal4th 1111, 1122.) Since appellant cannotfile a valid application for an assessmentreduction, it is unreasonableto hold that such an application is a prerequisite to pursuing its refund claim. Accordingly, where,as here, the taxpayer claims the assessmentis void because the taxpayer does not own the property, the taxpayer is not required to apply for an assessment reduction undersection 1603, subdivision (a), to exhaust its administrative remedies.” 2. Appellant’s refund claim is timely. Section 5097, subdivision (a)(2), provides that a claim for refund mustbe “filed within four years after making the payment sought to be refunded....” Appellant paid the taxes in May 2011, February 2012 and June 2012andfiled claims for refund ofthose taxes in May and November 2012. Thus, the claims werefiled within four years of paying the disputed taxes.