County ofFresno, supra, 232 Cal.App.4"at 233. However, the Court of Appeal then cited subdivision (f) of Section 1603, which provides the language for a certification on an AAB application. Replying on this subdivision, the court held that “Appellant, not being the owner of the subject property, cannot make” a supporting declaration, and thus “cannotfile a valid application for reduction.” Jd., at 234. This conclusionis in error because there is no ownership requirement. A person or entity applying for a reduction need only have an economic interest in the outcome. Under subdivision (a) of Section 1603, “(a) reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property.” (ltalics added).