[Ardon's]} counsel declined to do so, contending that the City had waived any claim ofprivilege." The City moved to compelthe return of the three documents claimed to be privileged and to disqualify Ardon's counsel. Following supplemental briefing and a hearing, the triak court denied the City's motion concludingthat the City’s production of the documents in response to Ardon's counsel's PRA request waivedany privilege that previously attached to the records whether or not the document production wasthe product of mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect. DISCUSSION Government Code section 6254.5! provides that "whenevera state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from this chapter, to any memberofthe public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in [s]ections 6254, 6254.7, or other similar provisions of law." Section 6254, subdivision (k) is such an exemption. It provides that records need notbe disclosed if they are the subject of a privilege created by the Evidence Code.