(E.g., Alaska Exploration, Inc. v Superior Court (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1240, 1256; Lasky, Haas, Cohler & Munter v. Superior Court (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 264.) California Code of Civil Procedure, section 2018.020 declares the policy of this State to “preserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with that degree of privacy necessary to ... prepare their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable but the unfavorable aspects of those cases,” and to “[p]revent attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary’s industry and efforts.” Section 2018.030 makes this privilege absolute as to “‘[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories ... .” Work product “is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030.) The statute also recognizes a qualified privilege as to written materials and oral 19 information that do notreflect an attorney’s legal thoughts. (Fellows v.