Two PRA provisions are in issue here. Government Code, section 6254, subdivision (k) states: Except as provided in Sections 6254.7 and 6254.13, this chapter does not require the disclosure of any of the followingrecords: (k) Records, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law, including, but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege. Thus, the PRA allows public agencies to withhold from responses to requests for access to public records material subject to any statutory privilege. | Government Codesection 6254.5 states, in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, whenever a state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from this chapter, to any member of 12 the public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in Sections 6254, 6254.7, or other similar provisionsoflaw. Legislative history indicates that “waiver” under Government Code section6254.5 was intended to preventselective disclosure of records — which byits very nature mustbe intentional.