(E.g., Romer v. Evans (1996) 517 U.S. 620, 633 (“A law declaring that in generalit shall be moredifficult for one groupofcitizens thanforall others to seek aid from the government is itself a denial of equal protection of the laws in the mostliteral sense.”); Ex parte Brady (1924) 65 Cal.App. 345, 347 (statute regarding 22 operation of courts in counties of the “first class” improperly granted privileges to citizens of such counties that were denied citizens of others); Cal. Const., art. I, § 7 (“A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.”).) But nothing in Santa Clara addresses inadvertent disclosure of privileged documents in response to a Public Records Act request, nor holds such inadvertent disclosure waivesprivilege. The lower courts here nevertheless rely on Masonite Corp.v. County ofMendocino Air Quality ManagementDist.