Government Code,section 6254, subdivision (k) states: Except as provided in Sections 6254.7 and 6254.13, this chapter does not require the disclosure of any of the followingrecords: (k) Records, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law, including, but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege. Thus, the Public Records Act expressly allows public agencies to bar access to public records subject to any statutory privilege. This includesthe attorney-client privilege under Evidence Codesection 954, as well as the work-product protection of Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030. Government Codesection 6254.5 states, in relevant part: 11 Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, whenever a state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from this chapter, to any member of the public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in Sections 6254, 6254.7, or other similar provisions of law. Rather than harmonize these provisions with the Evidence Codesections they reference, the lower courts here determined unintentional disclosure of privileged material in responseto a Public Records Act request waives the privilege. Noprior authority has everso held.