[Ardon's] counsel declined to do so, contending that the City had waived any claim ofprivilege." The City moved to compel the return of the three documents claimed to be privileged and to disqualify Ardon’s counsel. Following supplementalbriefing and a hearing, the trial court denied the City's motion concludingthat the City's production of the documents in response to Ardon's counsel's PRA request waived any privilege that previously attached to the records whetheror not the document production was the product of mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect. DISCUSSION ° Government Code section 6254.5! provides that "whenevera state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from this chapter, to any member of the public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in [s]ections 6254, 6254.7, or other similar provisions of law." Section 6254, subdivision (k) is such an exemption. It provides that records need not be disclosed if | they are the subject ofa privilege created by the Evidence Code.