SUPREME COURT COPY SUPREME COURT
[…] (such as claims seeking reimbursement for uniform maintenancecosts
under a Wage Orderand for other necessary expenditures under §2802), as
the Court would haveto find before it could conclude that only the Borello
right-to-control test should apply to Labor Code misclassification claims.
The far more reasonable conclusion is that the Legislature intended the
same standard, established by the expert agencycreated for the specific
purpose ofimproving wages, hours, and working conditions, to apply to
both sets of claims. '°
The Legislature’s recent enactment of Labor Code §226.8 is
instructive in this regard. Section 226.8 makes it unlawful“for any person
or employer to engage in. . . [w]illful misclassification of an individual as
an independentcontractor.” Thestatute defines willful misclassification as
“avoidihg employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly
misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor.” Labor Code
§226.8(i)(4). Three aspects of Section 226.8 provide particularly useful
guidance. First, the statute does not define the terms “misclassification”
and “‘misclassifying.” Instead, it assumes that courts will look elsewhere in