(Si/kwood vy. Kerr-McGee Corp. (1984) 464 U.S. 238, 248 [78 L.Ed.2d 443, 452]; see also, Viva!, supra, 41 Cal.4th at pp. 935- 936.) U Federal Mining Law The federal government’s policy relating to mining and mineralsis set forth at Title 30 United States Code section 22. “Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States... under regulations prescribed by law, and according to thé local customs and rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States.” Wedeal here mainly with the Mining Act of 1872. 12 “Underthe Mining Act of 1872, 17 Stat. 91, as amended, 30 USC § 22 et seq., a private citizen may enter federal lands to explore for mineral deposits.