55 Cited authorities
[…] Granting states immunity from cases "against one of the United States"
  13. Section 20101 - Purpose

    49 U.S.C. § 20101   Cited 504 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the purpose of the entire FRSA statute “is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents”
  14. Section 20106 - Preemption

    49 U.S.C. § 20106   Cited 463 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "the amendment explicitly preserves the right to seek damages for violating state law, as long as the law is compatible with subsection" citing to 49 U.S.C. § 20106
  15. Section 20701 - Requirements for use

    49 U.S.C. § 20701   Cited 395 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a locomotive may be used "only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances . . . are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury"
  16. Section 20301 - Definition and nonapplication

    49 U.S.C. § 20301   Cited 204 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) DEFINITION.-In this chapter, "vehicle" means a car, locomotive, tender, or similar vehicle.