55 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,529 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section Amendment XI - Suits Against States

    U.S. Const. amend. XI   Cited 5,958 times
    Granting states immunity from cases "against one of the United States"
  13. Section 20101 - Purpose

    49 U.S.C. § 20101   Cited 504 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the purpose of the entire FRSA statute “is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents”
  14. Section 20106 - Preemption

    49 U.S.C. § 20106   Cited 463 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "the amendment explicitly preserves the right to seek damages for violating state law, as long as the law is compatible with subsection" citing to 49 U.S.C. § 20106