(New York Susquehanna and Western Ry. Corp. (3d Cir. 2007) 500 F.3d 238, 252.) It does not expand the scope ofpreemption to preclude the exercise of state police powers other than the direct economic regulation of railways. IV. The Language andStructure of Section 10501(b) and ICCTA Are Consistent With Congress’ Intention that the Scope of Preemption Be Narrow A Narrow View of Preemption Gives Meaning to All the Text of Section 10501(b) Section 10501(b) applies only to state laws “with respect to regulation ofrail transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The language of this section can be contrasted with 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a), which provides 22 S a t t that, with regard to mergers and acquisitions, railroad companies are exemptfrom “antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law.” Section 10501(b) does not preempt“all other law,” and therefore necessarily must preempt some narrowerclass ofstate law. The provision does not preempt laws “with respect to rail transportation.” It preempts laws “with respect to regulation ofrail transportation”(italics added).