58 Cited authorities
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 10741   Cited 76 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) (1) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic to unreasonable discrimination. (2) For purposes of this section, a rail carrier engages in unreasonable discrimination when it charges or receives from a person a different compensation for a service rendered, or to be rendered, in transportation the rail carrier may perform under this part than it charges or receives from another

  20. Section 11323 - Consolidation, merger, and acquisition of control

    49 U.S.C. § 11323   Cited 34 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Listing transactions which “may be carried out only with the approval and authorization of the Board”
  21. Section 1105.6 - Classification of actions

    49 C.F.R. § 1105.6   Cited 18 times
    Requiring Environmental Impact Statement for certain railroad construction
  22. Section 1105.7 - Environmental reports

    49 C.F.R. § 1105.7   Cited 11 times

    (a)Filing.