58 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that Boston's requiring a no-strike provision in subcontractor agreements was permissible market participation because the city was "attempting to ensure an efficient project that would be completed as quickly and effectively as possible" and because "analogous private conduct would be permitted"
  11. Section 4321 - Congressional declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,499 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  12. Section 10101 - Rail transportation policy

    49 U.S.C. § 10101   Cited 785 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Articulating objective of "promot[ing] a safe and efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to earn adequate revenues"
  13. Section 14501 - Federal authority over intrastate transportation

    49 U.S.C. § 14501   Cited 676 times   31 Legal Analyses