Code, §§ 6313, 6315 & 6317.) To initiate these efforts, the Legislature authorized the Division to investigate places of employment following work-related accidents or to redress occupational hazards or illnesses. (Lab. Code, §§ 6313-6314.) The Division has discretion to “investigate the causes of any [non- fatal or non-serious] industrial accident or occupational illness which 20 occurs within the state in any employmentor place of employment, or which directly or indirectly arises from or is connected with the maintenance or operation of the employmentor place of employment.” (Lab. Code, § 6313, subd. (b).) In such cases, the Divisionis further mandated to “issue any orders necessary to eliminate the causes and to prevent reoccurrence.” (/d.) If a violation of the worker safety lawsis uncovered, the Division is required to “issue a citation to the employer” no later than six monthsafter the violation occurred, and it “may impose a civil penalty” in connection with any such citations. (Lab.