(Rose v. Bank ofAmerica (2013) 57 Cal.4th 390, 396-397 [explaining that the UCL “*borrows’ violations of other laws andtreats them as unlawful practices that the [UCL] makes independently actionable”); see also Farm Raised Salmon Cases, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p.1095.) Thus, because the UCL and FAL are consumerprotection laws of general applicability, and not workplace safety laws, there is no intent to preempt their prosecutions in the Act. 3. The State Is Entitled To Vigorously Enforce Its Laws Even If Broader Or Greater In Scope Than Federal Laws 29 U.S.C. Section 667 further expressly confirms that there is no federal intent to “prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standardis in effect.” (29 U.S.C. § 667(a).) There is no federal standard in effect that relates to the People’s UCL or FAL claims here.