(29 C.F.R. § 1952.172.) C. Congress’s Expressly Reserved Jurisdiction Under The Act Does Not Include ConsumerProtection Actions Upon approval of a state plan, Congress expressly reserved limited discretionary authority for the Secretary of Labor to exercise jurisdiction “with respect to comparable standards” for “at least three years after the plan’s approval” and until it has been determined that the state plan meets federal standards in operation. (29 U.S.C. § 667(e).) The federal governmentalso retained the power to withdraw approvalof anystate plan if “there is a failure to comply substantially with any provision ofthe State 28 plan.” (29 U.S.C. § 667(f).) As a further “condition for retention of jurisdiction by [the] State,” Congress mandated that the Secretary of Labor “shall, on the basis of reports submitted by the State agency and his own inspections make a continuing evaluation of the manner in which each State having a plan approved underthis section is carrying out such plan”so it can re-assert federal jurisdiction if necessary. (29 U.S.C. § 667(f); 29 C.F.R. § 1952.172(c).)