Moreover,if the legislature intended all harbor police to be “peace officers,” it could have easily done so. (See Gauthier v. City ofRed Bluff, supra, 34 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1446 [“If the Legislature had meantthatall firefighters were to be peace officers it would have said so.”].) In contrast, Miller’s interpretation of section 830.33, subdivision (b) gives meaning to every word and phrase in the statute. Without the second clause, section 830.33, subdivision (b) would only bestow “peace officer” status “if the primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcementofthe law in or about the properties owned, operated, or administered by the harbor or port.” (Emphasis added.) A harborpatrol officer would not be a “peace 10 officer”if they performed law enforcement duties outside the harbor.