(/d. at p. 1033.) "Coastal development permits are required for most developmentsin the coastal zone.” (12 Witkin, supra, Real Property, § 863, p. 1033.) Development permits are issued by local agencies whoselocal coastal programs have beencertified, or in some cases, such as this case, by the Commission. (/d. at p. 1034.) 13 2. The seawall's 20-year expiration condition imposed by the Commissionis contrary to section 30235 ofthe Coastal Act The Coastal Act provides that a seawall "shall be permitted when required. . . to protect existing structures . . . in danger from erosion and when designedto eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply." (§ 30235,italics added.) Thus, the permitting of a seawall is mandatory when twoconditions are present: (1) an existing structure is in danger from erosion, and (2) the seawall is designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on the local shoreline sand supply.