In sum,the majority’s opinion on waiverconstitutes a significant break from existing precedents. Andit has serious ramificationsfor the rightofall property ownersin the State to havetheir timely and valid claims heard on the merits. The Court should resolve the conflict and confusion generated by the majority’s “waiver” opinion and grant thepetition. -20- II REVIEW SHOULD BE GRANTED TO RESOLVE THE IMPORTANT QUESTION OF WHETHERANY LIMITATIONSEXIST ON THE KINDS OF CONDITIONS A PERMIT AGENCY CAN IMPOSE ON THE RIGHT TO PROTECT PROPERTY Section 30235 requires approval of any permit for a protective device necessary to protect an existing structure from erosion, if the device is “designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.” Pub. Res.