Essentially, the duration limit allows the Commissionto revisit the need for the seawall 4 Section 30235 providesin full, "Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent usesorto protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributingto pollution problemsandfishkills should be phased out or upgraded wherefeasible." 5 Moreparticularly, the Commission noted studies have shown wavereflection off of a seawall andincreased turbulenceat its terminus leads to accelerated erosion along adjacent, unprotected properties.