Macabeoallegedly violated Vehicle Code section 22450, subdivision (a), which requires drivers approaching any stop sign to stop at a limit line. A violation of section 22450 is considered an infraction with a maximum fine of $100 (see Vehicle Code sections 40000.1 and 42001), whichis a “public offense” (Penal Code section 16). Penal Code section 836, subdivision (a)(1), allows an officer to arrest without a warrantifthe officer has probable cause to believe a person has committed a public offense in the officer’s presence. However, this arrest authority is limited. Penal Code section 853.5, subdivision (a), provides that a person may be takeninto custody for an infraction “{o]nly if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprintor fingerprint.” 27 further supports the fair inference that he wasnotinfact undercustodial arrest for the traffic offense at the time of the search. The duration, scope and purpose of Mr.