§221530 | If
[…] This part of the Court below’s ruling is inconsistent with the
standards courts apply to determine the “gist” of an action. Courts consider
the remedies that a statute authorizes to determine the gist. See DiPirro v.
Bondo Corp. (2007) 153 Cal. App. 4th 150, 180 (“we look to the essence of
the rights conferred and the relief sought... .”(emphasis added).). By
declining to consider the statutory remedy of “reimbursement”of legal
costs, the Court did not give adequate consideration to the statutory
language. |
Second, the Court below noted that the pre-amendmentversion of
section 1278.5 conferred only equitable remedies. Shaw, 229 Cal. App. 4m
at p. 21 (the pre-amendment remedies “appear to be equitable only.”). The
Court then held that a 2007 amendmentto the statute, adding “any remedy
deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other
-]2-
applicable provision of statutory or common law,”is a remedy at law. See
Shaw, 229 Cal. App. 4th at 20, Slip Op. at p. 14 (quoting Health and Saf.
Code § 1278.5, subd. (g) (emphasis added),).
The 2007 amendment to subdivision (g) did not create legal
remedies for two reasons: One, as thetrial court found, Shaw, 229 Cal.