§221530 | If
[…] members of the medical staff. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (g).)
powers, allowing the court to provide any remedy under any “applicable provision of
statutory or common law.” Statutory remedies are not equitable; many,if notall,
commonlaw remedies arealso not equitable.‘” Thus, the statutory language allows for
legal as well as equitable remedies, giving rise to the inference that a jury trial was
contemplated by the legislature.”
Thelegislative history confirms this interpretation of the statutory language.
When Government Code section 1278.5 was originally enacted, in 1999, the “or to any
remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other applicable
provision ofstatutory or common law” language was notpresent. Instead, former
subdivision (g) provided only: “An employee who has been discriminated against in
employment pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement