§221530 | If
[…] on claims asserted pursuantto that statute. In this case, we first consider thestatute,
then turn to the constitutional grant.
a. The Language and Legislative History ofHealth and Safety Code
Section 1278.5
“Our duty, where a claim is madethat a statute grants the rightto a jurytrial, is
to determinethe legislative intent so as to effectuate the purposeofthestatute.
[Citation.]” (Widson v. International Harvester Co. (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d A5, 56,
superseded by statute on another ground.) We look at both the statutory language and
the legislative history. (/bid.)
Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 provides protection for health care
whistleblowers. Subdivision (a) of that section explains: “The Legislature finds and
declares that it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients,
nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify
governmententities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions. The Legislature
encourages this reporting in order to protect patients and in orderto assist those
accreditation and governmententities charged with ensuring that health care is safe.
The Legislature finds and declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to
issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility and are not intended to
conflict with existing provisions in state and federal law relating to employee and
employer relations.” The statute goes on to provide that “[nJo health facility shall
discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against any patient, employee, memberofthe
medicalstaff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that person”
has done any protected act, including complainingto the facility regarding the quality of
care, services or conditionsat the facility. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (b)(1).)
The statute provides for a civil penalty, to be recovered administratively.® (Health &
Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (b)(3).)
8 Tt further provides that a willful violation is a misdemeanor, punishable by fine.
(Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (£).)
In addition, the statuteprovides for a civil action by a wronged employee, health
care worker, or member of the medicalstaff. As to an employee,the statute provides:
“An employee who has been discriminated against in employment pursuantto this
section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursementfor lost wages and work
benefits caused by the acts of the employer, and the legal costs associated with pursuing
the case,Or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or
any other applicable provision of statutory or common law.” (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 1278.5, subd. (g).)
We must determine whetherthe legislature’s intent in enacting this language was
to provide for a jury trial. If the language provided only for “reinstatement,
reimbursement for lost wages and workbenefits caused by the acts of the employer, and
the legal costs associated with pursuing the case,” an argument could be made that these
remedies were only equitable, and did not provide a jurytrial right. (See, e.g.,
Dyna-Med, Inc, v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1387
[reinstatement with back pay is a wholly equitable remedy].) But the statutory language