Section 1043(a) requires that the officer whose records are sought receive notice of the motion for disclosure. (See Abatti, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th_at_p. 56.) Furthermore, Section 1045 contains provisions for optional and mandatory protective orders. Thus, Section 1045, subdivision (d) authorizes the court, upon motion, to “make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.”30 And Section 1045, subdivision (e) requiresthetrial court to “order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used 30 Section 1045, subdivision (d) provides in full: [**76] “Upon motion seasonably made by the governmental agency which has custody or control ofthe records to be examined or by the officer whose records are sought, and upon good cause showingthe necessity thereof, the court may makeany order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassmentor oppression.” Laura vanMunching Page 35 of37 228 Cal. App. 4th 1046, *1089; 2014 Cal. App.