As a further safeguard, moreover, the courts have generally refused to disclose verbatim reports or records of any kind from peace officer personnelfiles, ordering instead ... that the agency reveal only the name, [*1067] address and phone number of any prior complainants and witnesses and the dates ofthe incidents in question. [Citations.]” (City of Santa Cruz, at p. 84; see Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1227.)12 IV. Section 832.7(a) Does Not Preclude Prosecutorial Access to Officer Personnel Filesfor Brady Purposes Section 832.7(a) provides: HNIO “Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code. This section shall not apply to investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of peace officers or custodial officers, or an agency or department that employs those officers, conducted by a grandjury, a district attorney's office, or the Attorney General's office.” As noted previously, section 832.7(a) was adopted by the Legislature as part of the codification of the Pitchess decision.