(Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1046.) Second, Johnson, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1068-1069, 1073, finds that there is no “discovery”or “disclosure” among members ofthe same prosecution team based in part on reliance on Gates, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 743. As discussed above, Gates is inconsistent with Alford. (See Section IIB infra.) Johnson’s conclusion is also contradicted by the very language of section 832.7, subdivision(a). Section 832.7, subdivision (a) provides that the “records ... are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal ... proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” Evidence Codesection 1043, subdivision (a) clearly states, “in any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought ofpeace ... officer personnel records ..., the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion ....” (ital. added.)