Accordingly, in the Brady context, the main practical consequence [**79] of requiring a Section 1043 motion for disclosure appears to be the provision of notice to the impacted officers and an opportunity for the issuance ofappropriate protective orders. The disclosure 31 Section 1045, subdivision (e) provides in full: “The court shall, in any case or proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuantto applicable law.” 32 In Afford,the California Supreme Court concluded the prosecution did not have a right to receive Pitchess materials disclosed pursuant to a defendant's Pitchess motion.(Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1046.) Alford did not, however, precludethe possibility that a