The return several times identifies the issue narrowly as whether Sections 1043 and 1045 mandate the court “to search through police officer files for ‘Brady materials.”” But elsewhere it asserts more broadlythat “the procedures of [Sections 1043 and 1045] do not apply to a motion made under Brady.” 29 Section 1046 is not applicable. (See p. 1062,fn. 10, ante.) Laura vanMunching Page 34 of37 228 Cal. App. 4th 1046, *1088; 2014 Cal. App. LEXIS 722, **73 defendant is not a disclosure of personnel records in a criminal proceeding. The relevant language in Section 1043, subdivision (a) (Section 1043(a)) requires a motion under the section “[i]n any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records.” Again, no party suggests any reasonable construction of that language under which disclosure of Brady material from an officer personnel file to a criminal defendantis not a disclosure within the scope of Section 1043(a).