(See Section IIB infra.) Johnson’s conclusion is also contradicted by the very language of section 832.7, subdivision(a). Section 832.7, subdivision (a) provides that the “records ... are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal ... proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” Evidence Codesection 1043, subdivision (a) clearly states, “in any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought ofpeace ... officer personnel records ..., the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion ....” (ital. added.) Section 1043, subdivision (a) also provides that the written notice must be in compliance with the time provisions set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in other 22 words, 16 court days’ notice of the motion, with an additional 5 calendar days’ notice if the motion is mailed. Section 1043, subdivision (a) further requires that “the government agency served shall immediately notify the individual whose records are sought.” Prior to Johnson, andin line with Gutierrez and Abatti, section 1043, subdivision (a) afforded the officer notice that the district attorney was seeking to disclose his or her personnel file even before the prosecutor reviewed the file and disseminatedit to the defense.