Even though the district attorney in a criminal prosecution is not the attorney for the police department, the joint operation of the agencies as a prosecution team is a sufficiently analogous relationship, justifying the same result under Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a). Therefore, a prosecutorial inspection of an officer's personnel file for Brady purposesis not a disclosure of the file within the criminal proceeding. Criminal Law & Procedure > ... > Discovery by Defendant > Tangible Objects > General Overview HNIS5 The word "confidential" in Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a), has independent significance. Interpreting the word "confidential" as establishing a general condition of confidentiality and interpreting the phrase "shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code" as creating a limited exception to the general principle of confidentiality gives meaning to both clauses of the provision. The term "confidential" is undefined in the statute and ambiguous.