(/bid.) Subsequently, the former officer sued members of the police department and city attorney's office, alleging, [**29] among other things, invasion of his right to privacy and violation of section 832.7(a) and Section 1043. (Gates, at p. 741.) As petitioners argue in the present case, the former officer in Gates argued the deputy city attorney was prohibited from reviewing the personnel files without a noticed motion under Section 1043 “and, presumably, without obtaining a court order after the in camera hearing prescribed in Evidence Code section 1045.” (Gates, atp. 743.) CA(1@) (10) In holding that the officer's claims failed, Gates focused on the language in section 832.7(a) directing that officer personnel records “shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections_1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” Gates concluded there was no “discovery or disclosure’ of[the officer's] records within the meaning of the statutes.”