[*1070] Evidence Code’ [citation] as ‘creat[ing] a limited exception to the general principle of confidentiality,’ we B. Prosecutorial Access to Personnel Recordsfor Brady ‘give[] meaning to both clauses’ of the provision in Purposes Would Not Breach the Confidentiality of the question. [Citation.]” (Copley, at p. 1285.) Because the Files A separate issue not directly addressed in Gates is the significance of section 832.7(a)'s designation of officer personnelfiles as “confidential.” (¢ 832.7(a) [records are “confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 ofthe Evidence Code’’|.) CA(13) (13) In Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1272, 1279 [48 Cal. Rptr. 3d 183, 141 P.3d 288] (Copley), the California Supreme Court held that HNIS5 the word “confidential” in section 832.7(a has independent significance.