However,to the extent the appellate court stated in 1995 that it would be “absurd” to require the prosecutionto file its own Pitchess motion in order to review an officer’s records, in 2003 both this Court in Alford and the 19 Second District itself in Gutierrez disagreed. (Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1046; Gutierrez, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 1475.) Evidence Codesection 1043, subdivision (a), by its very terms, applies “in any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace... officer personnel records.” (emph. added.) This includes cases in which a party seeks Brady material contained in the personnelfiles of officer witnesses, as the Second and Fourth Districts have acknowledged, contrary to Johnson.