(Brandon, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 14-15.) Nevertheless, Brandon concluded the provision was not “an absolute bar to disclosure” of older Brady materials. (Brandon,at p. 13.) There, the court held that a trial court considering a defendant's Section 1043 discovery motion could order disclosure of a 10-year-old record of police misconduct that is material under Brady, despite Section 1045 subdivision (b)(1). (Brandon, at pp. 13-15.) In reaching Ledesma (1997) 16 Cal.4th 90, 95 [65 Cal. Rptr. 2d 610, 939 P.2d 1310].) We also recognize that Section 1043. is in some ways an awkwardfit with a motion to disclose Brady material. For example, Section 1043, subdivision ()G3) requires the movant to provide an affidavit “showing good cause [**74] for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pendinglitigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agencyidentified has the records or information from the records.” That standard of materiality—materiality “to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation”—is broader than the Brady standard. The “narrower” Brady standard tests “whether evidence is material to the fairness oftrial.”