(lbid.) The Pitchess procedures include, among others, the key statutory provisions at issue in the present case, section 832.7(a), Section 1043, and Evidence Code_section 1045 (Section 1045).9 Section 832.7(a) declares that peace officer personnel records “are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant”to Section 1043.10 Section 1043 sets forth requirements for a motion seeking “discovery or disclosure” of peace officer personnel records, and Section 1045 contains “protective provisions” related to officer privacy interests. (City ofSanta Cruz v.