There, the court considered a newspaper publisher's request under the California [**33] Public Records Act (Gov. Code, § 6250 et seg.) for records relating to a peace officer's administrative appeal of a disciplinary matter. The publisher argued section 832.7(a) did not apply because it was not seeking disclosure in a criminal or civil proceeding. (Copley, at p. 1284.) Copley concluded the records were nonetheless confidential and not subject to disclosure under the public records act, reasoning, “If, in passing section 832.7, the Legislature had intended ‘only to define procedures for disclosure in criminal andcivil proceedings,it could have done so bystating that the records “shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 ofthe Evidence Code ... 5Without also designating the information “confidential.” [Citation.]’ [Citations.] interpreting the word ‘confidential’ Thus, by {citation] as personnel files were “confidential,” they were exempt from disclosure [**34] under the public records act (Gov.