The return several times identifies the issue narrowly as whether Sections 1043 and 1045 mandate the court “to search through police officer files for ‘Brady materials.’ ” But elsewhere it asserts morebroadly that “the procedures of [Sections 1043 and 1045] do not apply to a motion made under Brady.” ” Evidence Code section 1046 is not applicable. (See page 9, fn. 10, ante.) 40 proceeding. The relevant language in Section 1043, subdivision (a) (Section 1043(a)) requires a motion underthe section “[i]n any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuantto Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records[.]” Again, no party suggests any reasonableconstruction ofthat language under which disclosure of Brady material from an officer personnel file to a criminal defendant is not a disclosure within the scope of Section 1043(a).