C. In the Alternative, the Exceptionfor District Attorney Investigations of Officer Conduct is Applicable Appearing as amicuscuriae in this proceeding, the Attorney General encourages this court to concludethe investigation exception applies to Brady review ofofficer personnelfiles. That exception, contained in the second sentence of Section 832.7(a) and referenced just above, provides, “This section shall not apply to investigations or proceedings concerning the conductof peace officers or custodial officers, or an agency or department that employs those officers, conducted by a grandjury,a district attorney’s 3917office, or the Attorney General’s office.”’" Petitioners contend the exception applies only M The investigation exception has been applied outside the Brady context. (Fagan, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 615 [the exception applied to an investigation of off-duty conduct by the officer-defendants]; People v.