Section 1043(a) requires that the officer whose records are sought receive notice of the motion for disclosure. (See also Abatti, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 56.) Furthermore, Section 1045 contains provisionsfor optional and mandatoryprotective orders. Thus, Section 1045, subdivision (d) authorizes the court, upon motion, to “make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.”*” And Section 1045, subdivision (e) requires thetrial court to “order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court *0 Section 1045, subdivision (d) providesin full: “Upon motion seasonably made by the governmental agency which has custody or control of the records to be examined or by the officer whose records are sought, and upon good cause showingthe necessity thereof, the court may make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassmentor oppression.” 42 proceeding pursuantto applicable law.””! (See also Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 1039-1043.) These provisions provide added protection for officer privacy by regulating the use and further disclosure of materials disclosed pursuant to a Section 1043 motion.