Section 832.7(a) provides that those records, along with “any file” maintained by the law enforcement agency that concerns the peaceofficer’s “personal data” or PETITION FOR REVIEW 11 n:\govlitli2014\150248\00957834.doc “Ce]mployee advancement, appraisal, or discipline” (see Pen. Code, § 832.8), “are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminalor civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” A motion under Section 1043 requires, among other things, a “description of the type of records or information sought”and “‘[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pendinglitigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agencyidentified has the records or information from the records.” (Evid. Code, § 1043(b).) Section 1045 provides that confidential peace officer information may be disclosed whereitis “relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” (Evid. Code, § 1045(a).)