Superior Court, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at pp. 189-190.) Although there is no indication the Legislature specifically had in mind disclosures required under Brady, extending the privacy protections provided in Section 1043 andSection 1045 to Brady disclosure is wholly consistent with the Legislature’s intent.” Ourconclusion that the prosecution mustfile a motion under Section 1043 to | disclose to the defendant the Brady materials it has identified should not be construed to meanthat it would be properfor a trial court to decline to disclose materials that must be 3 Section 1045, subdivision (e) providesin full: “The court shall, in any case or proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be usedfor any purposeother than a court proceeding pursuantto applicable law.” % In Alford, the California Supreme Court concluded the prosecution did not have a right to receive Pitchess materials disclosed pursuant to a defendant’s Pitchess motion.