Because Johnsonradically diminishes the scope of this Court’s holding in Alford and leaves the law in conflict, review should be granted to settle the issue. PETITION FOR REVIEW 17 n:\govlit\li2014\150248\00957834.doc D. Johnson’s Alternative Holding That Section 832.7(a)’s Investigative Exception Allows Prosecutors to Access Confidential Peace Officer Personnel Records for Brady Purposes Further Conflicts withExisting Decisions Section 832.7(a)’s prohibition on discovery or disclosure absent a motion under Section 1043 contains an exception for “investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of peace officers or custodial officers, or an agency or department that employsthose officers, conducted by a grandjury, a district attorney’s office, or. the Attorney General’s office.” Asanalternative to its conclusion that prosecutorial access for Brady review does not constitute discovery or disclosure or otherwise breach the confidentiality of peace officer personnelfiles, Johnson holds that such access falls within this investigative exception.