Because the budgetary constraints faced by the court are not relevant to the issues of law we decide in this writ proceeding, the motion for judicial notice is denied. amongothers, the Key statutory provisionsat issue in the present case, Section 832.7(a), Section 1043, and Evidence Codesection 1045 (“Section 1045”).” Section 832.7(a) declares that peace officer personnel records “are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant” to Section 1043.'° Section 1043 sets forth requirements for a motion seeking “discovery or disclosure” of peace officer personnel records, and Section 1045 contains “protective provisions” related to officer privacy interests. (City ofSanta Cruz v.