(Bolding omitted.) The court directed the SF Police Department to give the District Attorney access to the relevant officer personnel files, and indicated a willingness to conduct an incamera review only “[i]f a close question nonetheless remains as to whether information in a specific document or documents should be disclosed under Brady[.)* Onthe other hand,the petitioners argue that . disclosure of information from personnel files may only be made through a motion under Section 1043. | The plain language of Section 832.7(a) and Section 1043 compels the conclusion that any disclosure to the defendant mustbe pursuantto a motion under Section 1043. The relevant language in Section 832.7(a) is that peace officer personnel records “shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046ofthe Evidence Code.”” No party suggests any reasonable construction of that language under which disclosure of Brady material from a personnel file to a criminal defendantis not a disclosure of personnelrecords in a criminal review ofa police officer’s personnel file.