There, the court considered a newspaperpublisher’s request under the California Public Records Act for records relating to a peaceofficer’s administrative appeal of a disciplinary matter. The publisher argued Section 832.7(a) did not apply because it was not seeking disclosure in a criminalorcivil proceeding. (Copley, at p. 1284.) Copley concluded the records were nonetheless confidential and not subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act, reasoning,“If, in passing section 832.7, the Legislature had intended ‘only to defineprocedures for disclosure in criminal and civil proceedings, it could have done sobystating that the records “shall not be disclosed in any criminalor civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code... ,” without also designating the information “confidential.”