Accordingly, the relevant language in Section 832.7(a) and Section 1043(a) is not ambiguous, and “its plain meaningcontrols.” (Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1100, 1107.) Werecognize, of course, that “ ‘ “language of a statute should not be given a literal meaning if doing so would result in absurd consequences whichthe Legislature did not intend.” ’” (People v. Ledesma (1997) 16 Cal.4th 90, 95.) We also recognize that Section 1043 is in some ways an awkward fit with a motion to disclose Brady material. For example, Section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) requires the movantto provide an affidavit “showing good causefor the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pendinglitigation and stating upon - reasonable belief that the governmental agencyidentified has the records or information from the records.” That standard of materiality—materiality “to the subject matter involved in the pendinglitigation”—is broader than the Brady standard.