GerardoJuarezReplyBrief I. OTHER JURISDICTIONS HAVE DEFINED THE PHRASE “SAME OFFENSE” BROADLY, TO ENCOMPASS OFFENSES BASED ON THE SAME CONDUCT. The prosecution’s narrow interpretation notwithstanding, other jurisdictions have interpreted, or even defined, the term “same offense” broadly, in a manner that would encompassall offenses arising from the same conduct. Nevada Revised Statute Section 62D.020, which discusses juvenile rights, states: 1. If a child is prosecuted for an offense in a juvenile proceeding, the child may not be prosecuted again for the same offense in another juvenile proceeding or in a criminal proceeding as an adult. 2. For purposesofthis section: (b) An offenseis the same offense ifit is: (2) An offense based upon the same conductas that alleged in the petition. (Nev.Rev.Stat.§62D.020, emphasis added.)