(See BHUSD, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 666 [noting that the EIR at issue relied on the regional air quality thresholds adopted by the local air district].) 14 C. The state’s housing shortage highlights the need for certainty and predictability in the CEQAprocess. The 2017 Legislative “Housing Package” has renewed focus on the need to construct more homesin California to address the State’s severe housing shortage. The Legislative factual findings added to Government Code section 65589.5 explain, among other things, “[t]he lack of housing ... 1S a critical problem that threatens the economic, environmental, and social quality of life in California.” (Gov. Code, § 65589.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).) The statute proclaimsthat California has a housing supply and affordability crisis of historic proportions.