G. Application of the Substantial Evidence Test is Most Consistent with Public Policies Favoring Certainty and Predictability Asa final matter, the use of a substantial evidence standard rather than an independent review standard for most challenges to EIRs promotes certainty and rationality. Certainty and predictability in CEQAlitigation are an important public policy concern, and one on which the Legislature has taken a clear position. As discussed in Berkeley Hillside Preservation, supra, 60 Cal.4th 1086, Pub. Resources Code § 21083.1 specifically directs that courts “shall not interpret this division or the state guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyondthose explicitly stated in this division or in the state guidelines.” (Ud., 2015 WL 858265at p. 12.) Thelegislative history of this section discloses that its express purpose wasto “limit 999 66?judicial expansion ofCEQA requirements’” and “to reduce the uncertainty andlitigation risksfacing local governments andproject applicants by providing a ‘safe harbor’to