In response, Amicus would make twopoints. First, the relevant standardsset forth in the Public Resources Code and in case decisions addressing prejudice in CEQA disputes do not alter the points made above, that courts have the authority and duty to interpret CEQAandits guidelines, and thusthe ability to assess whetheran EIR is adequate as an informational document. Noauthorities cited by Real Party changes that equation. For example, Public Resources Code Section 21005 states only that "noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of this division which precludesrelevant information from being presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division, may constitute a prejudicial abuse ofdiscretion..., regardless ofwhether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions" and that "in undertaking judicial review... courts shall continue to follow the established principle that there is no presumption that error is prejudicial." See Pub. Res. Code §§ 21005(a)-(b). (emphasis added.) Further, Real Party's continued citations to Neighborsfor Smart Rail v.