(bid.) Senate Bill 1900, the substance ofwhichis not relevant to this matter, was the secondstep taken to reform the DSL. (Stats. 1998, ch. 926.) In Assembly Bill 1808, the third andfinal step to sentencing reform, the Legislature found it necessary to clarify the discretion of the courts to strike the additional punishmentof an enhancementby adding section 1385, subdivision (c), which provided as follows: (c) (1) Ifthe court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishmentfor that enhancementin the furtherance ofjustice in compliance with subdivision (a). (2) This subdivision does not authorize the court to strike the additional punishment for any enhancementthat cannot be stricken or dismissed pursuant to subdivision (a).