This runs counter to the Legislature’s avowed purpose to “promote various types of contracts between public or private payers of health care coverage, and institutional or professional providers of health care services.” (§ 1342.6.) Such a system also would undermine the manageability and predictability of health care costs and prove detrimental to the economic efficiency of the health care system. (See § 1342.6 [“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that the citizens of this state receive high-quality health care coverage in the most efficient and cost-effective manner possible.”]; § 1342, subd. (d) [purpose of Knox-Keene Act is to “ensure the best possible health care for the public at the lowest possible cost” ].) _ 32 - The IPA’s enrollees also would be affected. A failing IPA’s enrollees would need to be transferred to another IPA, compromising the quality and continuity of their care as well as the efficient delivery of services.