Aetna U.S. Healthcare ofCalifornia, Inc. (2001) 17 94 Cal.App.4th 151 (California Medical). In that case,the plaintiff physicians” argued that, in order to have access to the majority of insured patients in the state, it was necessary to participate in HMO’s. In orderto participate inthe defendant HMO,the plaintiff physicians were requiredto enter into agreements with the [PA’s.”?> When the IPA’s were unable to pay “due to their actual or-imminentinsolvency,” the physicians brought suit against the HMO. The physicians relied on Health and Safety Code section 1371, which provides that a plan must reimburse a physician’s claim within a certain numberof days. The statute further provides, “The obligation of the plan to comply with this section shall not be deemed to be waived whenthe plan requires its medical groups, independent practice associations, or other contracting entities to pay claims for covered services.” The physicians arguedthat this provision required the HMO to make timely payment when its IPA’s failed to do so. In California Medical, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 161, Division One of the Fourth Appellate District disagreed.