The Health Plans devote a substantial portion of their Opening Brief on the Merits (“OBM’) to arguing that health plans who delegate their compensation obligations pursuantto rules established in the Knox-Keene Act, and regulations promulgated thereunder, cannot be held liable for emergency physicians’ | compensation underany circumstances underany theory. (OBM 22-43.) This argumentfails. First, the Health Plans cite to section 1371.25 (OMB 11, fn. 4) to support a theory of statutory preclusion. Thefirst part of section 1371.25 provides: A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are notliable for the acts or omissionsof, or the costs of defending, others. Any provision to the contrary in a contract with a provideris void and unenforceable. While the above-quoted part of section 1371.25 supports the proposition that there is no vicariousliability after delegation, it does not support the position that the Health Plans cannotbeheld liable for their own actions. In fact, the remainder of the section, which the 16 Health Plansfail to cite, explicitly makes this distinction. The languagethat follows states (with added emphasis): Nothing in this section shall preclude a finding ofliability on the part of a plan, an entity contracting with a plan, or a provider, based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or other statutory or commonlaw basesforliability.° Thus, the Knox-Keene Act expressly allows common-law suits against health plans based on their own wrongful conduct.