Code, § 330b, subd. (2).) Penal Code section 330.1 similarly defines a slot machine.” (105 Cal.App.4" at p. 1409, emphasisin original.) Section 330.1, noted the court, defines slot machine as a device that is or may be “used or operated in such a waythat, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object such machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated or played, mechanically, electrically, automatically or manually, and by reason of any element of hazard or chance, the user may receive or becomeentitled to receive anything of value ....” (105 Cal.App.4" at p. 1409, n. 7.) As the two sections were enacted in the same Legislative session in 1950, and the legislative history indicated they did not conflict, the court treated the definitions as one and the same.