The operative language in section 330b is not insertion but “money”or “like object.” Indeed, in a traditional * In Lucky Bob’s Internet Café, LLC v. California Dept. of Justice, et al. (S.D. Cal. 2013) 2013 U.S. Dist. Lexis 62470, p. *8, the unpublished case cited by the Court of Appeal (Slip op. 17), the District Court noted that only three percent of the Internet time purchased at the café was used by the customer. (/d. p. *3.) 23 slot machine, a person risks a coin for the chance to win coins. That concept is further supported by the language of section 330a, which makes a misdemeanorthe possession of “any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and which is operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs, balls, or other articles or device, or in any other manner and by means whereof, or as a result of the operation of which any merchandise, money, representative or articles of value, checks, or tokens, redeemable in or exchangeable for money or any other thing of value, is won or lost... .” (Emphasis added.) Requiring stakes to be hazarded in exchange for the chanceto play is also consistent with existing case law. Chapter 10 oftitle 9, part 1 of the Penal Code, which includes sections 330 through 337z, addresses gaming.