to be a prohibited slot machine or device under section 330b because the operators also received a chance to win a cash 13 Section 330.1, subdivision (f), defines a “slot machine or device” in relevantpart as “onethat is, or may be, used or operated in such a waythat, as a result of the insertion of any piece of moneyor coin or other object the machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated or played, mechanically, electrically, automatically, or manually, and by reason of any elementofhazard or chance, the user may receive or becomeentitled to receive anything of value ....” Section 330a, subdivision (a), prohibits “any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which moneyor other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and whichis operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks,slugs, balls, or otherarticles or device, or in any other manner and by means whereof,or as a result of the operation of which any merchandise, money ... or any other thing of value, is wonorlost, or taken from or obtained from the machine, whenthe result of action or operation of the machine, contrivance, appliance, or mechanical device is dependent upon hazard or chance....” 10. jackpot. (/d. at pp. 776-780; see also Score Family Fun Center, Inc. v.