Indeed, in a traditional slot machine, a person risks a coin for the chance to win coins. That concept is further supported by the language of section 330a, which makes a misdemeanorthe possessionof “any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and which is operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs, balls, or otherarticles or device, or in any other manner and by means whereof, or as a result of the operation of which anymerchandise, money, representative or articles of value, checks, or tokens, redeemable in or 23 3° exchangeable for money or any other thing of value, is won or lost.... (Emphasis added.) Requiring stakes to be hazarded in exchange for the chanceto play is also consistent with existing case law. Chapter 10 of title 9, part 1 of the Penal Code, which includes sections 330 through 337z, addresses gaming.