To read the phrase “moneyor coin or other object” more expansively, as the Court of Appeal did here, would mean that home computers and personal phones, which other valid sweepstakes require the use of in order to enter their sweepstakes promotion, would beillegal slot machines. (See also Section D, infra.) That cannot be the case, meaning that consideration is the touchstoneofan illegal slot machine. Thus, if no consideration is necessary to play a sweepstakes on a device, a device is not an illegal slot machine. That conclusion is supported by the language of section 330a, which makes a misdemeanorthe possession of “any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result ofaction of which money or other valuable thing is staked and hazarded, and whichis operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs, balls, or other articles or device, or in any other manner....” (Penal Code § 330a(a) (emphasis added).) Requiring some valuable consideration to be given in exchange for the chanceto playis also consistent with existing case law.