Sess., ch. 17, § 1, p. 452 [re: § 330b]; Stats. 1950, Ist Ex. Sess., ch. 18, § 1, p. 454 [re: § 330.1].) . . 17 Our courts have recognized the three provisions are “similar” in their terms (e.g., Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis (1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 593), but also have differences (e.g., People ex rel. Lockyer v. Pacific Gaming Technologies (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 699, 703, fn. 6; but see Trinkle I, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1409-1410,fn. 7 [treating §§ 330b & 330.1 as identical]). 8 Section 330.1, subdivision (f), defines a “slot machine or device”in relevant part as “one that is, or may be, uséd or operated in such a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of moneyor coin or other object the machine ordeviceis caused to operate or may be operated or played, mechanically, electrically, automatically, or manually, and by reason of any elementofhazard or chance, the user may receive or becomeentitled to receive anything of value....” . Section 330a, subdivision (a), prohibits “any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which moneyor other 14. California courts have found section 330b to prohibit a variety of devices where