Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.) “It is well established that contemporaneous construction of a statue by the controlling agency charged with its enforcement and interpretation, while not necessarily controlling is of great weight; and courts will not depart from such construction unless it is clearly erroneous or unauthorized.” (Dickey v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1460, 1463-1464.) Section 4458.2 provides: If an active peace officer of any department as described in Section 3362 suffers injury or death while in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer . . ., then, irrespective of his or her remuneration from this or other employment or from both, his or her average weekly earings for the purposes of determining temporary disability indemnity and permanent disability indemnity shall be taken at the maximum for each, respectively, in Section 4453. (Cal. Lab. Code § 4458.2 (2014) (emphasis added).)