(Pen. Code § 452.) Unlawful fire is punished less severely than arson, though as with arson, the punishmentvaries depending on the harm thatresults. Section 450 defines the culpable mental states under the two statutes. “Willfully” “when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purposeor willingness to committhe act, or make the omissionreferred to. It does not require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.” (Pen. Code § 7(1).) “Maliciously” “imports a wish to vex, defraud, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.” (Pen. Code § 450, subd. (e).) “Recklessly” “means a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act will set fire to, burn, or cause to burn a structure, forest land, or property. Therisk shall be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard 26 of conductthat a reasonable person would observein the situation.” (Pen. Code § 450, subd.(f).) Arsonis a generalintent crime. (V.V., supra, 51 Cal. 4" atp. 1027; People v.