Clearly, this was error. (/bid.) The question is whether we must reverse the judgment and remandthe matter without any inquiry into prejudice. The answeris no. “From as far back as 1872, a fundamental preceptin Californiais that in civil cases only prejudicialerroris reversible.” (Biscaro v. Stern (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 702, 709,citing § 475, & Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that a judgment cannot beset aside “unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained ofhas resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice.”