INTRODUCTION AND REASONSTO GRANT REVIEW This case meets both criteria of California Rules of Court, rule 8.500(b)(1). Review is “necessary to secure uniformity of decision.” The court of appeal’s decision conflicts with decisions on point from this Court going back almost 100 years. It also conflicts with decisions of every ap- pellate district, including the Third Appellate District itself. The case also raises two “important question(s) of law” affecting civil litigants throughout thestate. Article VI, § 13 of the California Constitution provides that a judg- ment maynotbeset aside for procedural error “unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion 9 eethat the error has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” “[Mliscarriage of (00040581; 1} eeejustice” means ““‘that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence oferror.’” Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co.