As weshall explain, defendant forfeited any right to apportionmentbyfailing to raise the issueattrial. Civil Code section 1431.2, which constitutes the heart of Proposition 51, states in pertinent part: “In any action for personal injury .. . based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damagesshall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damagesallocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgmentshall be rendered against that defendantfor that amount.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd.