Aurora and Lehman have concluded the answeris that it did not. To reach this conclusion, we begin by looking at the languagein thestatute since it is the -3- Court’s purpose to determine the legislature’s intent focusing on the plain words of the statute with their usual and ordinary meaning that govern in thefirst instance. (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Ine. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 724; Imperial Merchant Services, Inc. v. Hunt (2009) 47 Cal.4th 381, 387-388.) Section 583.340(b) provides: In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: * *&k * (b) Prosecutionortrial of the action was stayed or enjoined. In Bruns, supra, this Court explained, “Only whenthe ‘prosecution’or‘the trial’ of the ‘action’ is stayed does the runningofthe five-year period halt under 583.340(b).”