A ruling in Appellant’s favor would not be in conflict with the decision in Bruns. HI. HOLDING THAT THE TRIAL COURT’S APRIL 3, 2008 ORDER WAS A STAY OF THE “TRIAL OF THE ACTION” FITS WITHIN THE NARROW EXCEPTION OF CCP§ 583.340(B) Respondents arguments that a finding in Appellant’s favor would be inconsistent with CCP § 583.340(b) are primarily based on Bruns. (Lehman/Aurorapg. 3-4). However, an analysis of the plain language of the statute, coupled with analyses of the distinguishing facts in Bruns as comparedto the similar facts in Hollandindicate that there is no conflict. CCP § 583.340(b)states: “In computing the time within an action must be broughtto trial pursuantto this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.” Therecordis clear that the September 22, 2008trial was struck from the calendar and wasnot continued to a later date. (CT 279).