(Lab. Code § 5952; 10 Braewood Convalescent Hospital v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1983) 34 Cal.3d 159, 164 [666 P.2d 14, 193 Cal.Rptr. 157, 48 Cal.Comp.Cases 566]). As noted by Respondents, a court of appeal may not reweigh the evidence or decide disputed questions of fact. (Lab. Code § 5953; Western Growers Ins. Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 227, 233 [20 Cal.Rptr. 2d 26, 58 Cal.Comp.Cases 323]). The appropriate standard of review in resolving the employer's challenges to the WCABaction is described in section 5952, whichstates, insofar as relevant: "The review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record . . . whether: [para. ] (a) The appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers . . . [para. ] (c) The order, decision, or award was unreasonable.[para. | (d) The order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence. [para. ] (e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact support the order, decision, or award underreview.[para. ] Nothing in this section shall permit the court to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence.” The definition of “substantial evidence is well-established. The term "substantial evidence" means evidence "which, if true, has probative force on the issues.