Code, § 13330,citing Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5.) These application and judicial-review procedures govern MS4 permits. (See, e.g., Rancho Cucamonga, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1381-1391 [reviewing challenge to an MS4 permit].) C. California Mandates Law California mandates law hasits origins in the late 1970’s, when Proposition 13 and Proposition 4 added articles XIII A and XIII to the California Constitution, limiting state and local governments’ taxing and spending powers. (Department ofFinance v. Commission on State Mandates (Kern High School District) (2003) 30 Cal.4th 727, 735.) Section 6 of article XIII B provides that “[w]henever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program orhigher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimbursethat local governmentfor the costs of the program or increased level of service wee? (Cal. Const., art.