An agency that drafts a permit—either the EPAora state issuer—must use its expertise to determine the “controls [that will] reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable... .” (See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(iii).) The permit here was thus not simply authorized or permitted by federal law,it was requiredby the Clean Water Act. Under the Clean Water Act, the-permit, not the individual requirements must, at a minimum,include “controls to reduce the discharge © of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable... .” (33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B).) The permittees must have an NPDESpermit to operate their MS4,andthat permit must implementthe standards required by the Clean Water Act. Each of the challenged terms is an elementof the stormwater pollution control program that carries out that federal standard.