See, e.g., Vehicle Code § 2430.5 (requiring an “employer”to obtain temporary certificates from tow truck drivers), Vehicle Code § 2430.3 7 “We are not called upon to determine whether [the FSP tow truck driver] was a special employee of the CHP at the time of the Alvarado accident.” (Opinionat 4). (requires FSP tow truck drivers to notify “employers” of an arrest or conviction .. .”), Vehicle Code § 2431 (procedures for background screening of tow truck drivers and “employers”), Vehicle Code § 2432.1 (allowing the CHP to suspend an “employer” whohasfails to comply with FSP requirements), Vehicle Code § 2436.5 (requiring CHP “training .. . for all employers and tow truck drivers”), and Vehicle Code § 2436.7 (requiring every “[t]ow truck driver and employer, involved in a freeway service patrol operation”to attend training and that the “employer”to maintain related information). Asnoted in the Opinion (at page 6), the FSP definition of an “employer,”’contained in Vehicle Code § 2430.1, is “essentially circular.”