Strait v. Hale Constr. Co., 26 Cal. App. 3d 941, 946, 103 Cal. Rptr. 487, 491 (1972). 2 § 2435 (providing that the CHP “is responsible for rapid removal of impedimentsto traffic on highways within the state”). California_Streets and Highways Code § 2560.5, contains the Legislature’s recognition that in order for the CHP to perform its responsibilities for removal oftraffic impediments, the CHP enters into FSP programs which are “a permanent part of the State’s overall program to keep California’s highway safe and free oftraffic congestion.” A related statute, Streets & Highways Code§ 2561(c) defines the “Freeway Service Patrol”as “a program managed by the Departmentofthe California Highway Patrol, the department, and a regional or local entity which provides emergency roadside assistance on a freeway in an urban area.” The underlying facts are simple. As noted in the Opinion,Petitioner MayraAlvarado suffered disabling brain injuries, and her minor son Dylan Harbord-Moorewasalso injured, when Ms.