The Orange County Superior Court, relying upon, the various FSP-related agreements, the undisputed testimony of the California Coach driver, and the undisputed testimony of the CHP’s “own Person Most Knowledgeable” regarding the CHP’srole in the FSP, denied that motion. At the same time, the Superior Court issued a certification of this matter under California Code of Civil Procedure § 166.1 (“...a judge mayindicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to whichthere are substantial grounds for difference of opinion . . . ”). The CHP sought mandamusregarding the denial of its summary judgment motion.