Numerous cases have applied the doctrine to public entities. In trial court proceedings and before the Court of Appeal, the Petitioners argued (1) that the Tort Claims Act imposed special employer 12 liability upon public entities, and (2) that the CHP wasliable for the Petitioners’ injuries as the special employerofthe negligent California Coachtow truck driver. The Petitioners relied upon the Tort Claims Act definition of an “employee”set forth in Government Code § 810.2, which includesan “employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor.” For purposes of § 810.2, the term “servant” as it appears in Government Code § 810.2 has been defined to include special employees and individuals with dual employers.In this regard, California has adopted Restatement ofAgency § 220asits definition of the term “servant”in the governmentaltort