Shell Oil Co. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 168, 174-175.) Weare not called upon to determine whether Guzman wasa special employee of the CHP at the time of the Alvarado accident. 5 The issue before us is one of legislative intent in general regarding the employmentrelationship,if any, between the CHP and FSP tow truck drivers. Wereviewthe interpretation of a statute de novo. “When interpreting statutes, the Legislature’s intent should be determined and given effect. Legislative intent is generally determined from the plain or ordinary meaningofthe statutory language. 4 Codeof Civil Procedure section 166.1 provides: “Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge’s discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory ordera belief that thereis a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation. Neither the denial of a request for, nor the objection of another party or counsel to, such a commentary in the interlocutory order, may be groundsfor a writ or appeal.” 5 This case is in the Court ofAppeal because ofa certification under Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1. Whether Guzmanis a special employee of the CHPis not a “controlling question of law” and thus not subject to interlocutory review.