(Sierra Club v. County ofSonoma (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1307, 1319.) makescertain factual determinations about project modifications. The lead agency does not evaluate whether any substantial evidence in the record supports a fair argumentthat a condition exists requiring a subsequent EIR, but instead makes a judgmentcall that must be supported by substantial evidencein the record. Reviewing courts, in turn, ask only whether the agency’s judgmentcall was so supported." II. CURRENT SECTION 21166 AND GUIDELINES SECTION 15162 Section 21166, as amended in 1977, providesthat, “[w]hen an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuantto this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency,” unless one of three events occurs. Those events include “substantial changes”to the project or its circumstances that “will require major revisions of the [EIR],” and the availability of “new information.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21166, subds.(a)-(c).)