In People v. Superior Court (Greer) (1977) 19 Cal.3d 255, this Court considered whether, and under what circumstances,a trial court possesses the authority to recuse a district attorney’s office from a case and to direct the Attorney Generalto take over the prosecution. Three years later, section 1424 was added to the Penal Code. Since its enactment in 1980, section 1424 has governed motions to disqualify the prosecuting attorney. The statute requires the defense to make a motion in writing with notice, and to include affidavits. (/d., at subd. (a)(1).) The statute further provides, “[t]he judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary.” (/bid.) Undersection 1424, the defendant must demonstrate the existence of a conflict of interest.