Discussion Presentence Investigation Fee and Probation Supervision Fee As noted at appellant's sentencing hearing the court ordered that appellant pay a presentence investigation fee and a monthly probation supervision fee. (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).) The probation officer recommendedthat the court impose a presentence investigation fee not to exceed $300 and a probation supervision fee not to exceed $110 per month. The probation officer made no recommendation on appellant's ability to pay either fee. Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides as relevant here, " In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which adefendantis granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, andrestitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendantto pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence, of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report ...., of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report .... The reasonable cost of these 2 services and of probation supervision or a conditional sentence shall not exceed the amount determinedtobe the actual average cost thereof. A payment schedule for the reimbursementofthe costs of preplea or presentence investigations based on income shall be developed by the probation department of each county and approvedby the presiding judge of the superior court. The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendantto payall or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the mannerin which the payments shall be madeto the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendantthat the defendantis entitled to a hearing[] that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination ofthe defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court ofhis or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowingandintelligent waiver."