(2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 629,638.) Public Resources Code section 21065 establishes a two-prongtest for defining what constitutes a project. (San Lorenzo Valley Community Advocatesfor Responsible Education v. San Lorenzo Valley Unified School Dist. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1379.) As relevant here, the first prong is satisfied when the challenged action is an “activity directly undertaken by any public agency”or “an activity that involves the issuanceto a person ofa lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (Pub. Res. Code, § 21065, subds. (a) & (c); CEQA Guidelines, § 15378(a)(1), (3).) Thesecond prongis satisfied when the project “may 14 cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.” (Pub. Res. Code, § 21065; CEQA Guidelines, § 15378(a).) Asto the first prong, the promulgation of the Thresholds by resolution is akin to an ordinance and can be viewedas an activity undertaken directly by the District.