I. OVERVIEW OF THE ACT In 1980, Senate Bill 781 was added to the Penal Code as the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act. The Act, inter alia, designated whois required to report suspected abuse or neglect (“mandated reporters’’); what those reporters are required to report (“mandated reports’); when the duty to report is triggered; and where the reports are to be made. Forty-four categories of professions and occupations were designated as mandated reporters. Cal. Penal Code § 11165.7. What was required to be contained in their “mandated reports” is spelled out in Cal. Penal Code § 11167 (a)-(b). When the reporting duty is triggered is found in Cal. Penal Code § 11166(a). Andfinally, Cal. Penal Code § 11165.9 specifies where abuse reports are to be directed. Id. (“Any police department, sheriff department, probation department if designated by the County to receive mandated reports, or the County welfare department.”) In 1986, in the seminal case ofPlanned Parenthood Affiliates of California v.