Similarly, section 11165.9 providesin part: reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made by mandatedreporters...to any police departmentor sheriff's department not including a schooldistrict police or security department, county probation department, if designated by the county to receive mandatedreports, or county welfare department. The Act obligates those agencies to accept reports of suspected child abuse, whether from a mandated reporter or “any other person,” i.e. from anyone. Cal. Penal Code § 11166(g); See also, Cal. Penal Code § 11165.9 (“Any ofthese agencies shall accept a report of suspected child abuse or neglect whether offered by a mandated reporter or anotherperson...”) A. Deputy Swanson’s Duty to Report In this case, it is undisputed that Kinney was not a mandated reporter, and that on September 22, 2008, she called the Sheriff's Department stating she believed B.H.’s father may have abused him.