The Legislature madenodistinction between defendants sentenced to prison terms and those granted probation. Ford maintains the difference is nonetheless meaningful because “where probation has been granted, restitution is no longer a sentencing issue, but rather becomes a condition ofprobation.” Therefore, he argues, the court’s power to modify restitution awards in probation casesis controlled exclusively by section 1203.3, which concerns the court’s powerto revoke, modify, or terminate probation orders during a probationary term. Wedisagree. Initially enacted in 1937, section 1203.3 was amendedin 2000 to specify that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amountof a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of section 1202.4 at any time during the term ofthe probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5), italics added; see Historical and Statutory Notes, 50D West’s Ann. Pen.