(Ibid.) This pilot included allowing the State Board of Control to determineif the cost of holding a hearing wasjustified, even where the hearing had not been waived. (Ibid.) Thebill therefore also sought to specifically provide that restitution hearings could now be conducted using audio-video communications. In addition, section 1202.41(c) contains the mandate that the other provisions withinthebill would not be construed as prohibiting “an individual or district attorney’s office from independently pursuing the imposition or amendmentofa restitution order that mayresult in a hearing, regardless of whether the victim has received assistance.” (Ibid.) In other words,the bill was focused on dealing with a variety of problemsrelating to the ability to ensure defendants wereable to appear in court when they were already in the custody of Departmentof Corrections.