Blakeman (1959) 170 Cal App 2d 596; People v. Blume (1960) 183 Cal App 2d 474.) Where no such order is made, “the probationary period terminates automatically on thelast day.[Citations.] If no order of modification or revocation is made before the end of the period of probation delineatedin the original or any subsequentprobation grant, the court has no authority or jurisdiction over the defendant. [Citation.]” (People v. White, supra, at p. 682-683.) The statutory authority for making changes to a previously- imposed grant of probation is found in section 1203.3, which states “[t]he court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. (§ 1203.3 (a).) (Emphasis added.) Further, modification of restitution is specifically addressed in section 1203.3 (b)(4) & (5), which provides: (4) The court may modify the time and mannerof the term of probation for purposes of measuring the timely payment of restitution obligations or the good conduct and reform of the defendant while on probation. The court shall not modify the dollar amountof the restitution obligations due to the good conduct and reform of the defendant, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons, nor shall the court limit the ability of payeesto enforce the obligations in the mannerof judgmentsin civil actions. (5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order 12 pursuantto subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term ofthe probation. (Ibid.) (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, In re Daoud, supra, 16 Cal. 3d 879 also explains once lost, “a court cannot revive lapsed jurisdiction by the simple expedient of issuing an order nuncpro tunc.