IN THE SUPREME COURTOF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 4 Stats. 1980, ch. 1143 s 3 Gor, Code, §§ 65580 — 65589.8); Fonseca v.
City ofGilroy (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1182.
13
HEALTH & SAF. CODE, § 33413 [requiring local redevelopmentareas to
include affordable housing if housing is developed in the area].”)
Three other state statutes expressly acknowledgethe use of
inclusionary zoning by cities and counties. The Least Cost Zoning Law
requires communities to zone sufficient land to meet the housing needsfor
all incomelevelsas identified in the jurisdiction’s housing element. (Gov.
Code, § 65913.1.) It provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed
to enlarge or diminish the authority of a city, county, or city and county to
require a developer to construct such housing.” (Gov. Code, § 65913.1(b).)
The Housing Element Law requires the housing elements of municipal
jurisdictions to include analysis of affordable housing units produced
through local inclusionary programsifthose units are threatened with
conversion to market-rate housing. (Gov.