Wefind that the intent of the Legislature proscribes an interpretation of the statute such that the provisions of the Act would apply to individuals in defendant’s situation, where probation was granted, revoked, and the previously suspended sentence executed after the effective date of the Act. The Legislature enacted the Realignment Act in response to growing rates of recidivism with the specific goal of increasing public safety while reducing costs. This intent wasclear, as the Legislature’s stated purpose for enacting the Realignment Actis codified in section 17.5. (Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 5.) First, the Legislature declared that “TdJespite the dramatic increase in corrections spending over the past two decades, national reincarceration rates for people released from prison remain unchanged or have worsened. National data show that about 40 percent of released individuals are reincarcerated within three years. In California, the recidivism rate for persons, who have served time in prison, is even greater than the national average.” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(2).)