(Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1061.) “Sections 2970 and 2972 govern the third and final commitmentphase, once parole is terminated. If continued treatment is sought, the district attorney mustfile a petition in the superior court alleging that the individual suffers from a severe mental disorder that is not in remission, and that he or she poses a substantial risk of harm. (§ 2970.)” (Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1063.) As noted, section 2972, subdivision (a) provides, among other things, that when a petition is filed, the court “shall advise the person ... of the right to a jury trial”; and “the trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.”? To obtain an extension, the district attorney must prove, and thetrier of fact must find beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the person continues to have a severe mental 3 Section 2972, subdivision (a) provides, “(a) The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued treatment. The court shall advise the person ofhis or her right to be represented by an attorney andofthe right to a jurytrial. The attorney for the person shall be given a copyofthe petition, and any supporting documents. The hearing shall be a civil hearing, however, in order to reduce costs the rules of criminal discovery, as well as civil discovery, shall be applicable. []] The standard of proof underthis section shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt, andif the trial is by jury, the jury shall be unanimousin its verdict. Thetrial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person andthe district attorney. The trial shall commencenolater than 30 calendar daysprior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown.” 6 disorder; (2) the person’s mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment; and (3) the person continues to represent a substantial danger of physical harm to others. (Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1063; People v.